CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

Ms. Lisa Bieda
Rim Logistics, Ltd.
200 N. Gary Avenue
Roselle, IL 60172

RE: The tariff classification of plastic aprons from China.

Dear Ms. Bieda:

In your letter, September 9, 2013, on behalf of your client, Correctional Kitchen Equipment dba Cooks Direct, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

Item 630-530 is a bib apron made of 100% polyethylene. The apron features a neck strap and ties at the waist. The apron is disposable and marketed specifically for use in kitchens at correctional facilities.

The applicable subheading for Item 630-530 will be 3926.20.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves): Other, other, aprons. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division